Steve Mclure

Nickname
Stevo
Sport
Openwater swimming
Local Spot
Best Spot
Born
1974
Essential Kit
Surfplugs, Swimming trunks / Wetsuit, Goggles, Nose clip, Towel
Achievements
Swimming to Lundy Island from the UK mainland. Numerous fundraising openwater swims for charity
Ultimate Goal
To swim / cycle from John O’Groats, Scotland to Tangier, Morocco via English Channel & Gibraltar Straits.
Interests
Surfing, cycling, travelling
Surfers Ear
I hate getting water trapped in my ears
Surfplugs
Love them. I never go anywhere without them!
Sponsors
Surfplugs, Dryrobe, Zoggs, Mugiro.
Website
http://www.thexxlswim.com